Follow Us:

Participants

Measuring the Impact of Arts in Education

UNESCO Expert Symposium on Arts Education in Asia

                                             Hong Kong, SAR China

                                                               9-11 January 2004

Convened by:

UNESCO Division of Arts and Creativity

UNESCO Regional Advisor for Culture in Asia and the Pacific
Hong Kong Institute of Contemporary Culture
 

Participants:
 

Australia



Lindy Joubert

Senior Lecturer

Faculty of Architecture

The University of Melbourne

Melbourne, Victoria 3010

Australia


Robin Pascoe

Senior Lecturer

Murdoch University

South Street Murdoch

Perth, Western Australia 6150

Australia


Cambodia



Leang Nguonly

Deputy Director General of Education

Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport
No. 169 Norodom Blvd

Phnom Penh

Cambodia


Him Sophy

Composer, Musicologist, Professor

The Royal Academy of Cambodia

Russian Federation Boulevard

Phnom Penh

Cambodia

Canada



Larry O'Farrell

President of IDEA

Professor and Coordinator of Continuing Education

Faculty of Education, Queen's University

Kingston, Ontario, K7L 3N6

Canada



China



Eliza Au

Senior Lecturer, Visual Arts

Department of Creative Arts

The Hong Kong Institute of Education

10 Lo Ping Road, Tai Po, New Territories

Hong Kong SAR

China


Darwin Chen

Chairman

Hong Kong Arts Development Council

22/F, 181 Queen's Rd. Central

Hong Kong SAR

China

Cheng Kai Ming

Senior Advisor to the Vice-Chancellor

The University of Hong Kong

Pokfulam Road

Hong Kong SAR

China



Jane Cheung

Senior Lecturer. Music

Department of Creative Arts

The Hong Kong Institute of Education

10 Lo Ping Road, Tai Po, New Territories

Hong Kong SAR

China


Desmond Hui

Associate Professor

Department of Architecture

University of Hong Kong

Pokfulam Road

Hong Kong SAR

China

Pun Siu Fai

Director

City Contemporary Dance Company Dance Centre

G/F 110 Shatin Pass Road

Wong Tai Sin Kowloon

Hong Kong SAR

China


Rong Guang Run

President

Shanghai Theatre Academy

630 Huashan Road

Shanghai, 200040

China

Yu Shu Tak

Chairman of Arts Education Group

c/o Hong Kong Examinations and Assessment Authority, 13/F, Southorn Center,

130 Hennessy Road Wan Chai

Hong Kong SAR

China


Finland



Tintti Karppinen

Drama Teacher

Finnish Drama/Theatre Education Association

Väinölänk 8B

00610 Helsinki

Finland



Japan



Nanako Ishido

Director General, CANVAS

2-13-3-1202 Akasaka Minato-ku

Tokyo 107-0052

Japan

Ichiya Nakamura

Vice-President, CANVAS

2-13-3-1202 Akasaka Minato-ku

Tokyo 107-0052

Japan


Mitsuhiro Yoshimoto

Senior Consultant for Arts and Cultural Projects

NLI Research Institution

1-1-1, Yuraku-cho, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo 100-0006  

Japan



India



Sangeeta Isvaran

Masters in Performing Arts

Abhinayasudha

22, II Avenue, Sastrinagar

Chennai, 600020

India


George Jose

Arts Education Programme Executive

India Foundation for the Arts (IFA)
L-1, Tharangini, 12th Cross Road
Raj Mahal Vilas Extension
Bangalore  560080

India


Kapila Vatsyayan

Chairperson

IIC- Asia Project Office

India International Center

40, Max Mueller Marg

New Delhi 110003

India




Indonesia



Endo Suanda

Pendidikan Seni Nusantara

Arts Education of the Archipelago

Kompleks PPR-ITB, NO. T-4

Bandung 40135

Indonesia



Malaysia



Janet Pillai

Coordinator, Arts Education Programme Penang Educational Consultative Council, School of Arts,

University of Science Malaysia

Penang 11800

Malaysia



Pakistan


Sajida Haider Vandal

Principal, National College of Arts

4 The Mall

Lahore

Pakistan



Philippines



Victorino Manalo

Director, Metropolitan Museum of Manila

Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Complex

Roxas Boulevard

Manila

Philippines



Republic of Korea



Ki Beom Jang

Professor, Department of Music Education

Seoul National University of Education

1650 Seocho Dong, Seocho Gu

Seoul 137-742

Republic of Korea


Hoseong Yong

Director, Arts Education Task-Force Team

Minister's Cultural Policy Advisory Office

Ministry of Culture and Tourism

82-1 Sejongno, Jongno-gu,

Seoul 110-703

Republic of Korea


Republic of Uzbekistan


Akbar Khakimov
Director of the Fine Arts Institute
Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan
2, Mustakillik Square 

Tashkent 700029  

Republic of Uzbekistan



Singapore



Adeline Kwok

Assistant Director, Arts Education
National Arts Council

140 Hill Street #03-01, MITA Building

179369

Singapore

Charlene Rajendran

Lecturer, Visual and Performing Arts Academic Group

National Institute of Education

Nanyang Technological University,

1 Nanyang Walk

637616

Singapore


Madonna Therese Stinson
Lecturer, Visual and Performing Arts Academic Group

National Institute of Education

Nanyang Technological University

1 Nanyang Walk, 637616

Singapore



Thailand


Santi Chitrachinda
Artistic Director

MAYA: The Art and Cultural Institute for Development

Mayalai 189, Ladprao 96, Wangthonglang
Bangkok 10310

Thailand




USA


Victor Ordoñez

Senior Education Fellow

East-West Center

Honolulu, Hawaii

96848-1601

USA



 

Secretariat

 

UNESCO

Richard Engelhardt

UNESCO Regional Advisor for Culture

in Asia and the Pacific

UNESCO Bangkok Office

920 Sukhumvit Road

Bangkok 10110

Thailand


Vibeke Jensen
Program Specialist

Formal primary education and gender

UNESCO Bangkok Office

920 Sukhumvit Road

Bangkok 10110

Thailand

Beatrice Kaldun

Programme Officer

UNESCO Bangkok Office

920 Sukhumvit Road

Bangkok 10110

Thailand

Iker Larrea

Programme Assistant

UNESCO Bangkok Office

920 Sukhumvit Road

Bangkok 10110

Thailand


Sheldon Shaeffer

Director

UNESCO Bangkok Office

920 Sukhumvit Road

Bangkok 10110

Thailand


Tereza Wagner

Programme Specialist

UNESCO Division of Art and Cultural Enterprise

7, pl de Fontenoy, 75007

Paris

France

HKICC

 

May Fung

Project Director

Hong Kong Institute of Contemporary Culture

Unit 15, Cattle Depot Artist Village

63 Ma Tau Kok Road, Kowloon

Hong Kong SAR

China

Kobe Ho

Program Coordinator

Hong Kong Institute of Contemporary Culture 

Unit 15, Cattle Depot Artist Village

63 Ma Tau Kok Road, Kowloon

Hong Kong SAR

China


Ada Wong

Chairperson

Hong Kong Institute of Contemporary Culture

Unit 15, Cattle Depot Artist Village

63 Ma Tau Kok Road, Kowloon

Hong Kong SAR

China

Danny Yung

Program Director

Hong Kong Institute of Contemporary Culture 

Unit 15, Cattle Depot Artist Village

63 Ma Tau Kok Road, Kowloon

Hong Kong SAR

China