Follow Us:

Participants

Transmissions and Transformations: Learning Through The Arts in Asia

An invitational symposium on Arts in Asian Education

New Delhi, March 21-24, 2005


Convened by:

UNESCO Regional Advisor for Culture in Asia and the Pacific

India International Centre - Asia Project

Center for International Art Education


Participants:

 

Australia



Lindy Joubert

Senior Lecturer

Faculty of Architecture

The University of Melbourne

Melbourne, Victoria 3010

Australia



China



Eno Yim

Hong Kong Institute of Contemporary Culture (HKICC)

Unit 15, Cattle Depot Artist Village

63 Ma Tau Kok Road

Kowloon

Hong Kong SAR

China



India



Feisal Alkazi

Director, Creative Learning for Change
S-268 Greater Kailash II

New Delhi 110048

India


Jai Chandiram

President, International Association of Women in Radio and Television

D-2-D Munirka DDA Flats

New Delhi 110067

 India


Varsha Das

B-2/2176 Vasant Kunj

New Delhi 110070

India

V.R. Devika

Executive Trustee and Director

The Aseema Trust

 3 Mangala Murthi

65, 1st Main Road, Shastri Nagar

Chennai 600020

India


Krishna Dutt

A-32 Chittaranjan Park

New Delhi 110019

India

Savita Gokhale

CI/43 Bapa Nagar

New Delhi 110003

India


Manorama Jafa

Secretary General, Association of Writers and Illustrators for Children

205 Gulmohar Enclave, SFS

New Delhi 110049

India


Ranmal Singh Jhala

C-447 Defence Colony

New Delhi 110024

India

                                                      

George Jose

Arts Education Programme Executive, India Foundation for the Arts (IFA)

L-1, Tharangini, 12th Cross Road

Raj Mahal Vilas Extension

Bangalore  560 080

India


H.K. Kaul

Chief Librarian,

India International Centre

40 Max Mueller Marg

New Delhi 110003

India


Krishna Kumar

Director, National Council for Educational Research and Training

Sri Aurobindo Marg

New Delhi 110016

India


Krishna Lal

137 Chitra Vihar, Near Sasthya Vihar

New Delhi 110092

India


Shakti Maira

E105 (2nd Floor), Greater Kailash III New Delhi 110048

India


Keshav Malik

5/90 Connaught Circus

New Delhi 110001

India

Subhash Malik

Former Fellow, Indian Institute of Advanced Study

Shimla

India


M.G.K. Menon

C-178 Sarvodaya Enclave

New Delhi 110017

India


Bharati Mirchandani

D-14 Defence Colony

New Delhi 110024

India


Mahup Mudgal

Principal, Gandharva Mahavidyalaya

212 Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Marg

New Delhi 110002

India


Chaira Nath

7 Kapashera Estate

New Delhi 110037

India


Yash Pal

Chairman, National Steering Committee for National Curriculum Programme

11-B Super Deluxe Flats,

Sector 15-A

Noida 201301

India


Madhu Pant

Director, National Bal Bhavan

Kotla Road

New Delhi 110002

India

Vibha Parthasarathi

Educationist

B-260 Greater Kailash I

New Delhi 110048

India


Prithi Perera

Ao/Programme Specialist for Culture UNESCO Office New Delhi

UNESCO House

B-5/29, Safdarjung Enclave

New Delhi 110029

India


Shobita Punja

Consultant, INTACH

71 Lodi Estate

New Delhi 110003

India


Subhash Rawat

Theatre in Education (TIE) Company National School of Drama

Bhagwan Das Marg

New Delhi 110001

India


Himanshu Prabha Ray

Centre for Historical Studies

Jawaharlal Nehru University

New Delhi 110067

India


Ranesh Ray

K-176 Greater Kailash I

New Delhi 110048

India

Ranjana Ray

Member-Secretary, Dr A.V. Baliga Memorial Trust, Link House, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg,

New Delhi 110002

India


Leela Samson

Director, Kalakshetra Adyar

Chennai

India

Malini Saran

A-12, Hira Mahal

44 Amrita Shergil Marg

New Delhi 110003

India


Binoo Sen

CI/25 Bapa Nagar

New Delhi 110003

India

P.C. Sen

Director, India International Centre

40 Max Mueller Marg

New Delhi 110003

India


Shruti

102/45 DLF Silver Oaks, Phase I Gurgaon

Haryana 122002

India

Karan Singh

Chairman, Auroville Foundation

3 Nyaya Marg, Chanakyapuri,

New Delhi 110021

India


Shanta Serbjeet Singh

C 51, Gulmohar Park

New Delhi 110049

India

Vandana Sinha

Photo-Archives,

American Institute of Indian Studies

22 Sector 32

Gurgaon (Institutional Area)

122001

India


Pawan Sudhir

Reader, State Council for Educational Research and Training

R-10, 3rd Floor, Khirki Extn

Malviya Nagar

New Delhi 110017

India


Mohsen Tawfik

Director, UNESCO Office New Delhi

UNESCO House

B-5/29, Safdarjung Enclave

New Delhi 110029

India


Jyotsna Tiwari

Department of Education in Social Sciences and Humanities

National Council for Educational Research and Training (NCERT)

Sri Aurobindo Marg

New Delhi 110016

India

N.N. Vohra

264, Vigyan Bhavan Annexe, 2nd Floor Maulana Azad Road

New Delhi 110011

India



Kyrgyz Republic



Bolot K. Sadybakasov

Executive Director

Central Asian Academy of Arts (CAAA) 364 Frunze Str

Bishkek 720040

Kyrgyz Republic



Malaysia



Janet Pillai

Coordinator, Arts Education Programme Penang Educational Consultative Council, School of Arts,

University of Science Malaysia

Penang 11800

Malaysia



Mongolia


Mukhnuzul Chuluunbat

Executive Director, Globe Arts Centre, PO Box 956/21,

211121 Ulaanbaatar

Mongolia

Ariunaa Tserenpil

Executive Director, Arts Council of Mongolia

PO Box 491, Post Office #38

211238

Mongolia


Pakistan




Sajida Vandal

Principal, National College of Arts

4 The Mall

Lahore

Pakistan



Republic of Korea



Kwon Huh

Korean National Commission for UNESCO

CPO Box 64

Seoul 100-600

Republic of Korea


Bo Young Lim

Korea Arts and Culture Information Service,

1-57 Sejongno, Jongno-gu

Seoul 110-703

Republic of Korea


Hoseong Yong

Director, Arts Education Task-Force Team

Minister's Cultural Policy Advisory Office

Ministry of Culture and Tourism

82-1 Sejongno, Jongno-gu,

Seoul 110-703

Republic of Korea




Singapore




Adeline Kwok

Assistant Director, Arts Education National Arts Council

140 Hill Street #03-01, MICA Building

179369

Singapore

Charlene Rajendran

Lecturer, Visual and Performing Arts Academic Group

National Institute of Education

Nanyang Technological University,

1 Nanyang Walk

637616

Singapore


Thailand



Surapee Rojanavongse

Honorary President, AHPADA Thailand Gaysorn Place

999 Pleonchit Road, Lumpini

Pathumwan

Bangkok 10330

Thailand




USA



Arline Lowe

Associate Professor of Art

Department of Art and Music

Seton Hall University

400 South Orange Avenue

South Orange, New Jersey

07079

USA

Prabha Sahasrabudhe

Director

Center for International Art Education

Columbia University Teachers' College

Box 78

New York, NY

10027

USA


Secretariat



India International Centre - Asia Project

40 Max Mueller Marg

New Delhi 110003

India

 

Kapila Vatsyayan

Chairperson, IIC- Asia Project Office

N. H. Ramachandran

OSD, IIC-Asia Project


Prabha Sahasrabudhe

Director, Centre for International Art Education



UNESCO



UNESCO Bangkok Office

920 Sukhumvit Road

Bangkok 10110

Thailand

 

Richard Engelhardt

UNESCO Regional Advisor for Culture

in Asia and the Pacific


Patricia Alberth

Consultant for Culture

Ellie Meleisea

Consultant for Culture