Follow Us:

Day 1: 9 April 2007 - Introduction

07:00 – 11:00    Travel from Colombo to Galle
Upon their arrival at the Coral Gardens Hotel in Hikkaduwa, participants will check in, register and freshen up


12:00 – 13:00    Lunch at Coral Gardens Hotel


13:00                 Departure for the Galle Harbour Area


13:30 – 15:00   Field Study Tour of the Galle Harbour and Fortifications
Delegates, together with their Sri Lankan counterparts, will tour the Galle Harbour and Fortifications to familiarize themselves with the site, which is the object of the case study of the training programme of the AAHM Field School. The Field School trainees will mentor the delegates during the site visit.


15:00 – 17:45   Joint Session of AAHM Field School and Experts Meeting (venue: Noiit Gedacht Hotel, Unawatuna)
                         Master of Ceremonies: 
                         Patricia Alberth
                         UNESCO Project Coordinator for AAHM


15:00 – 15:15   The AAHM Field School on Culture Impact Assessment and Maritime Archaeology: Practical Applications of the 2001 Convention
                         Gamini Wijesuriya
                         ICCROM


15:15 – 15:30   Tea Break


15:30 – 17:30   Group Presentations of Case Studies of the AAHM Field School
                         Presenters: AAHM Field School Trainees


17:30 – 17:45   Open Forum
Participants will transfer to the venue of the opening ceremonies and welcome dinner.


18:30 – 20:00   Opening Ceremonies (venue: Closenberg Hotel)
                         Master of Ceremonies:
                         Ricardo L. Favis
                         Programme Specialist
                         UNESCO Bangkok Office


                         Guest of Honor:
                         Governor Kumari Balasooriya
                         Southern Province

       
18:30 – 18:45   Welcome Statement
                         Minja Yang
                         Director of UNESCO New Delhi Office


18:45 – 19:00   Welcome Statement
                         Governor Kumari Balasooriya
                         Southern Province


19:00 – 19:15   The Experts Meeting: Objectives and Expected Outputs
                         Richard Engelhardt
                         UNESCO Regional Advisor for Culture in Asia and Pacific

                         Powerpoint Presentation

19:15 – 19: 35  Keynote Presentation: Protecting the Underwater Cultural Heritage of Sri Lankan 
                         Somasiri Devendra
                         Member, ICOMOS-ICUCH
                         Executive Committee Member, ICOMOS Sri Lanka
                         Special Advisor on Maritime Archaeology to the Director-General, Archaeology.

                         Speech

19:35 – 19:50   Presentation of Certificates of Participation to the Trainees of the Asian Academy Field School


19:50 – 20:00   Vote of Thanks
                         Prithi Perera
                         Secretary-General 
                         Sri Lankan National Commission for UNESCO


Welcome Dinner Hosted by UNESCO

(After dinner, delegates will return to the Coral Gardens Hotel)