Follow Us:

 

| Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5 | Day 6 | Day 7 | Day 8 | Day 9 | Day 10 | Day 11 |

Day 8
15 October 2001 
Monday

Theme :
Sustaining the gains at the eight pilot sites

 

8:30 AM

Introduction to the day’s theme and action plans of the pilot sites

 

 

 

Amita Baig 
Elizabeth Vines

action plan coordinators

 

 

Presentation of re-formulated action plans of the eight original pilot sites

 

 

8A

Bhaktapur (Nepal)

 

 

 

 

Prem Suwal, site presenter 
Gurmeet Sangha Rai, lead commentator/facilitator 

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator 

 

 

8B 

Hoi An (Viet Nam) 

 

 

 

 

Tran Van Nhan, site presenter
Synnove Vinsrygg, lead commentator/facilitator

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator

 

 

8C 

Kandy (Sri Lanka)

 

 

 

 

Jayantha Bulumulla, site presenter
Victorino Manalo, lead commentator/facilitator 

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator

 

 

8D 

Levuka (Fiji) 

 

 

 

 

Viane Amato Ali, site presenter
Graham Brooks, lead commentator/facilitator

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator

 

 

8E 

Lijiang (China)

 

 

 

 

Zhou Hong, site presenter
John Ap, lead commentator/facilitator

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator

 

 

8F 

Luang Prabang (Lao PDR)

 

 

 

 

Khamtanh Somphanvilay, site presenter
Heather Peters, lead commentator/facilitator

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator

 

 

8G 

Melaka (Malaysia)

 

 

 

 

Rosli Hj. Nor, site presenter
Roy Tan, lead commentator/facilitator

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator

 

 

8H 

Vigan (Philippines)

 

 

 

 

Eva Marie S. Medina, site presenter
Lynne DiStefano, lead commentator/facilitator

 

 

 

Commentaries from expert panel 

 

 

 

 

led by lead commentator

 

 

Contributions from the floor

 

 

 

Amita Baig
Elizabeth Vines
moderators

 

 

Conclusions for model building

 

 

 

Model-building guides

 

 

Introduction to field trips in the afternoon

 

12:00 Noon

Lunch

 

1:30 PM

Theme:

Field study of Lijiang’s living cultural heritage

 

 

 

 

Loh Lim Lin Lee, head rapporteur
Heather Peters, Lijiang field study logistics coordinator
Sieglinde Gauer-Lietz, student coordinator 

 

 

a)

Lashi Lake Protected Area and surrounding Naxi Communities

 

 

 

He Xiu Chong, Mayor of La Shi, host 
Liu Da Chang, The Nature Conservancy, facilitator
Paul Leong, expert in tourism
Amran Hamzah, expert in heritage

 

 

b) 

Bai Sha, Shang (upper) Shu He and Xia (lower) Shu He villages

 

 

 

Graham Bullock, the Nature Conservancy, facilitator
Narumon Smitinantana, expert in tourism
Rosli Hj. Nor, expert in heritage

 

 

c) 

Yu Hu Village, Joseph Rock Museum and EcoResort
A traditional Dongba ceremony will be staged at Yu Hu
Huang Zhongxin, Director of EcoResort, facilitator
Alberto Ung, expert in tourism
Nobuko Inaba, expert in heritage

 

 

Refer to notes on field studies on Day 7

 

 

Dinner with local residents