Follow Us:

Conference Agenda

Last update: 31 July 2015  

2 August 2015 (Sunday)

10:00-21:00

Registration

Day 1: 3 August 2015 (Monday)

08:00-08:45

Registration

09:00

Introduction to the Conference (Manhattan I & II)

  • Mr. Libing Wang, UNESCO

 

09:00-10.00

Welcome Remarks (Manhattan I & II)

Cultural performance (Malaysia)

  • Mr. Gwang-Jo Kim, Director, UNESCO Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education  
  • Honourable Dato’ Seri Mahdzir bin Khalid, Minister of Education, Malaysia

 

10.00-10.30

Progress Report: Progress since Shanghai Congress 2012 (Manhattan I & II)

  • Ms. Gita Subrahmanyam, London School of Economics (LSE)

 

10:30-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-12.00

1. Plenary Session I (Manhattan I & II)

Where are the jobs in Asia-Pacific?

  • Mr. Gwang-Jo Kim, UNESCO (Chair)
  • Dr. Mazalan Kamis, Darul Ridzuan Institute (Chair)
  • Ms. Makiko Matsumoto, ILO Regional Office for Asia-Pacific
  • Mr. Phil Loveder, National Centre for Vocational Education Research, Australia
  • Mr. Jonathan Barr, OECD
  • Dato’ Dr Pang Chau Leong, Ministry of Human Resource, Malaysia

 

12:00 – 13:00

 

2. Plenary Session II (Manhattan I & II)

Which skills for existing and emerging jobs?

  • Mr. Anshul Sonak, Intel (Chair)
  • Ms. Prapai Numthavaj, Petroleum Institute of Thailand
  • Mr. Sam Haggag, Manpower Group, Malaysia
  • Ms. Ishita Joshi, Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship, India

 

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30-16:30

Concurrent Sessions

 

16:30 – 18:00

Exhibition launch / Coffee break (Foyer Manhattan Ballroom)

  • YB P. Kamalanathan P.Panchanathan, Deputy Minister of Education I
  • Mr. Gwang-Jo Kim, Director, UNESCO Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education
  • Mr. Anshul Sonak, Regional Director, Intel

 

20:30

Reception Dinner (Manhattan I , II & III)

Hosted by UNESCO

Cultural performance (Malaysia)

Day 2: 4 August 2015 (Tuesday)

09:00

Welcome to Day 2 (Manhattan I & II)

  • Mr. Cheol Hee Kim, UNESCO

 

09:00-10:15

3. Plenary Session  III (Manhattan I & II)

How to bridge the gap through ICT?

  • Mr. Petri Lounaskorpi, DidacTec Ltd (Chair)
  • Dr. Theresa Thang Tze Yian,  Institute of Technical Education, Singapore
  • Mr. Amir Omar, Economic Planning Unit, Prime Minister’s Department, Malaysia
  • Mr. Pascal Mabille, TVET Academy, Cambodia

 

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

10:45-12:00

4. Plenary Session IV (Manhattan I & II)

How to strengthen partnerships and coordination?

  • Mr. Leon Gaskin, UNESCO Kabul (Chair)
  • Prof. Razali, University Tun Hussein Onn (Chair)
  • Ms. Irene Isaac, TESDA, Philippines
  • Ms. Amy Loyd, Pathways to Prosperity Network, USA (video)
  • Mr. Simon Song, Bosch, Malaysia

 

12:00-13:00

Keynote Speech (Manhattan I & II)

 

  • Mr. Qian Tang, ADG Education, UNESCO (15 min)
  • Honourable Dato’ Seri Idris bin Jusoh, Minister of Higher Education, Malaysia (25-30 min)

 

 

13:00-14:30

Lunch / *photo session (ministers)

Press Conference

14:30-16:30

Concurrent Sessions

 

Ministerial discussion (closed-door) (Manhattan V)

  • Honourable Minister of Education, Malaysia (Chair)

 

The objective of this session is for ministers to examine the draft outcome statement and provide feedback to improve it based on recent developments in the region.

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break

17:00-18:00

5. Plenary session V : Draft conclusion (Manhattan I & II)

  • Dr. Theresa Koroivulaono, College of  the Marshall Islands (Chair)
  • Mr. Kazuhiro Yoshida, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • Mr. Mohammad Muntasim Tanvir, Education, ActionAid International
  • Mr. Krishna V. Sistla, Asia Pacific & Japan, Oracle Academy
  • Mr. Paolo Fontani, UNESCO Kabul
  • Dato’ Prof. Dr. Salleh Jaafar, Project Management Office, Higher Education Sector, Ministry of Education, Malaysia

The objective of this session is to highlight key messages and conclusions of the plenaries and concurrent sessions, as well as the closed-door ministerial discussion and to charter appropriate strategies that the Asia-Pacific countries should consider in the field of TVET and employment.

20:30

Reception Dinner (Manhattan I & II)

Hosted by Honourable Minister of Education and Minister of Higher Education Malaysia

Cultural performance (Malaysia)

Day 3: 5 August (Wednesday)

08:45 – 09:00

Welcome to Day 3 (Manhattan I & II)

  • Mr. Borhene Chakroun, UNESCO

 

MINISTERIAL SEGMENT (open to all participants)

09:00– 10:00

6. Presentation and Adoption of Outcome Statement (Manhattan I & II)

  • Mr. Gwang-Jo Kim, Director, UNESCO Bangkok 

 

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

7. Discussion on next steps and action plan (Manhattan I & II)

  • Mr. Borhene Chakroun, UNESCO (chair)
  • Dr Mahendra Reddy, Minister of Education, Ministry of Education, Heritage and Arts, Fiji
  • Mr. Simon Bartley, President, World Skills

During this session, the ministers will discuss implementation, collaborative mechanism and actions needed to realize the recommendations proposed in the outcome statements.

12:00 – 13:00

Closing Ceremony (Manhattan I & II)

  • Mr. Gwang-Jo Kim, Director, UNESCO Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education
  • Honourable Datuk Mary Yap Kain Ching, Deputy Minister of Higher Education

Cultural performance (Malaysia)

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

Ministerial lunch (by invitation only)

14:00 – 17:00

Study Visit

  • Industrial Training Institute (ILP), Kuala Lumpur
  • Sultan Salahudin Abdul Aziz Shah Polytechnic, Shah Alam
  • Shah Alam Vocational College,  Selangor
  • Centre for Instructors  Advanced Skills Training (CIAST), Shah Alam, Selangor
  • Berjaya University College of Hospitality (BUCH), Kuala Lumpur
  • Selayang Community College (KKSL)

Day 4: 6 August (Thursday)

9:00 – 17:00

UNESCO-UNEVOC Network Meeting (for Network members only)